Dance Workshop

If you are interested in an intensive Dance workshop over the Summer in Edinburgh or if you are interested in a career in Dance, please see Miss Mark for more information.

Advertisements

Champions League 2017

Report from Mrs McNeish

OLHS annual Champions league competition took place at Firpark Astro on Friday 19th May. 8 teams, comprising of pupils from S1-S3 plus a staff member contested the trophy.

As usual, the standard of play was fantastic and all games were played in good spirit. Before the final, our staff took on a group of S3 boys for a game, a brilliant watch with the pupils winning 1 nil.

The overall winners, Juventus, were presented with the trophy by Mrs Sinclair. The squad consisted of Gabriel Markula, Jay Fulton, Ryan Bourke, Liam McQuaid, Patrick Pender, Robbie Payne, Ryan Murphy, Liam Duffy, Josh Barr, Liam Cogan and Mr Macmaster. Well done to all involved, a great day!

Sports Day, 24th May 2017

Next Wednesday 24th May is Sports Day.

It will be a non-uniform day.  However, pupils who are taking part in events MUST ensure they are wearing suitable clothing as you will not be able to change.  It will be £1 for non- uniform day and proceeds from the day will be supporting our charity in Malawi.

There will also be stalls with face painting and nail painting.  There will also be a BBQ at lunchtime.  There will be burgers, hot dogs and vegetarian burgers. Juice and water will also be for sale.

OLHS Sports Day

OLHS Sports Day is on Thursday 25th May [edit: this has now been changed to Wednesday 24th may].

Pupils will compete in their house groups in the following events: 100m sprint, 400m, 800m, Long Jump, High Jump, Javelin, Shot Put, Relay and Tug of War.  PE Department staff will be coming round RE classes to sign pupils up for the various events.  We are looking for two boys and two girls from each house group to compete in each of the individual events and the relay and ten pupils from each house group to compete in the tug of war.

All pupils will be involved in sports day in some way.  Last year was a great success so we are looking for the same enthusiasm from everyone.

Cycling Tour Series

The Cycling Tour Series is returning to Motherwell on the 23rd May and are looking for teams of four from local High Schools to come along to get a chance to ride around the official track and participate in a race. Interested S1-3 pupils who are confident cyclists and have their own roadworthy bike should give their name to the PE department as soon as possible.

Keith Cook and Sky Academy

Commonwealth medal winner, Keith Cook, has been working with pupils in our S1 Nurture Group to provide some fencing training and team-building activities.

The Sky Sports ‘Living for Sport’ programme aimed at developing ‘Mental Toughness, Hunger to achieve, People skills, Breaking barriers, Sport and life knowledge, and Planning for success.

This morning, the group moved rapidly from basic movements through balance, parrying and scoring.

Thank you to Mr McGurk for organising Keith’s visit.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Giant Heptathlon 2017

The North Lanarkshire’s Schools Giant Heptathlon held on the 7th January 2017 was a great success for both our 1st and 2nd year teams.  The competition was held at Ravenscraig Sports Centre and was fiercely fought between ten North Lanarkshire schools.

Events included

  • the 1 minute step up challenge
  • standing long jump
  • triple jump
  • shot put
  • endurance run
  • 60m sprint
  • 60m hurdles
  • team relay to end the day.

Both teams showed great teamwork and should be very proud of themselves.  Special mention to Keir McGarry who jumped the furthest out of all competitors in the standing long jump with a jump of over 6 metres and the S2 boys relay team who came first in their group.

A big thank you to Rachel Donnelly and Lucy McQuaid who helped with the organisation of the day.

Our S2 team came second overall – very well done indeed to everyone!

1st Year team: Aidan Hastie, Amanda Quin, Kamil Balinski, Diana Feenan, Justin Kizube, Keir Harrison, Sarah McDonald, Amy Elkin, Megan Kelvin, Maria McGhee, Divine Ofosuhene, Jude McCarthy, Liam McQuaid, Cavan Ryan, Laura Findlay and Anton Scott.

2nd Year team: Josh Barr, Niall Burke, Heather McMahon, Eva Winton, Ania Gorkowska, Joey Leach, Keir McGarry, Mark Fitzpatrick, Lucy Thompson, Alicja Balanda, Joe Chambers, Henry Kyanda, Ethan Law and Casey Paterson

NL County Sports 2016 Results

Congratulations to our whole County Sports team who participated in the event on Wednesday 8th June.

Medallists
Adam Boyle – Open Javelin – Gold
Rachel Donnelly – S2 1500m – Silver
Adam Fallon – Open Discus – Gold
Megan Grew – S3 1500m – Silver
Adam Lynch – S3 100m – Bronze
Keir McGarry – S1 High Jump – Silver
Lucy McQuaid – S3 800m – Bronze
Ciara Scullion – S2 High Jump – Silver
Miriam Szwiec – S3 Javelin – Bronze
Caitlin Thomson – S2 200m – Silver
Liam Thomson – S1 Long Jump – Bronze
Shannon Waldron – S3 Shot Putt – Gold, S3 80m Hurdles – Silver

County Sports Team
Aleksandra Bednarek, Adam Boyle, Connor Butters, Joe Chambers, Lia Chambers, Kieran Cubis, Paul Devlin, Rachel Donnelly, Erin Doyle, Adam Fallon, Grace Fallon, Maja Fereniec, Ania Gorzkowska, Megan Grew, Eammon Higgins, Alicia Jackson, Kayleigh Kane, Henry Kyanda, Joey Leach, James Low, Adam Lynch, Igor Maciag, Keir McGarry, Lucy McQuaid, Josh Miller, Daniel Monka, Gunther Ofori, Paul Murphy, Casey Paterson, Ciara Scullion, Miriam Szwiec, Patryk Szymanski, Caitlin Thomson, Liam Thomson, Shannon Waldron, Niah Welsh, Scott Wilson, Ronan Winton, Wiktor Witkowski.

School Sports 2016: 3rd year results

All photographs from S1 Photography Club

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

100m girls
Gold – Shannon Waldron
Silver – Amy Dunne
Bronze – Lia Chambers

100m boys
Gold – Adam Lynch
Silver – Eammon Higgins
Bronze – Scott Wilson

400m girls
Gold – Lucy McQuaid
Silver – Hayley Graham
Bronze – Alexandra Healey

400m boys
Gold – Adam Lynch
Silver – Michael Costello
Bronze – Eric Katat

800m girls
Gold – Megan Grew
Silver – Alicia Jackson
Bronze – Jacklyn Gray

800m boys
Gold – Ronan Winton
Silver – Greg McCluskey
Bronze – Mateusz Czymerman

Javelin girls
Gold – Shannon Waldron
Silver – Robyn Leach
Bronze – Michaela Bennett

Javelin boys
Gold – Nathan Todd
Silver – Adrian Monka
Bronze – Greg McCluskey

Shot Putt girls
Gold – Shannon Waldron
Silver – Jacklyn Gray
Bronze –  Erin Queen

Shot Putt boys
Gold – Gunther Ofori
Silver – Connor Lynch
Bronze – Rabbi Safro

Long Jump girls
Gold – Lucy McQuaid
Silver – Amy Dunne
Bronze – Louise Dynes

Long Jump Boys
Gold – Ronan Winton
Silver – Elisee Kizube
Bronze – Sean O’ Neil

High Jump girls
Gold – Shannon Waldron
Silver – Viviana Karpova
Bronze – Lauren McCann

High Jump boys
Gold – Gunther Ofori
Silver – Mark McSorley
Bronze –  Kieran Jenkins

S3 mixed relay
Gold – Sinclair
Silver – Columba
Bronze –  Andrew

Tug of war winner : Columba

School Sports 2016 : 2nd year results

All photographs from S1 Photography Club

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

100m girls
Gold – Caitlin Thomson
Silver – Maja Fereneic
Bronze – Katie Torrance

100m boys
Gold – Robbie Payne
Silver – Michael Verrechia
Bronze – Max Ofori

400m girls
Gold – Niah Welsh
Silver – Hannah Townsley
Bronze – Kerryn Foy

400m boys
Gold – Paul Devlin
Silver – Nicholas McNally
Bronze – James Low

800m girls
Gold – Rachel Donnelly
Silver – Ciara Scullion
Bronze – N/A

800m boys
Gold – Kieran Etherson
Silver – Ben Lafferty
Bronze –  Dylan Kelvin

Javelin girls
Gold – Hannah Townsley
Silver – Miriam Szwiec
Bronze – Julia Brola

Javelin boys
Gold – James Low
Silver – Mark Kelman
Bronze – Jay Fulton

Shot Putt girls
Gold – Niah Welsh
Silver – Abigail McNally
Bronze – Julia Brola

 

Shot Putt boys
Gold – Igor Maciag
Silver – Owen Carroll
Bronze – Andrew O’Rourke

 

Long Jump girls
Gold – Caitlin Thomson
Silver – Erin Doyle
Bronze – Anna Quinn

 

Long Jump Boys
Gold – David Nugent
Silver – Wiktor Witkowski
Bronze – Przemyslaw Zychski

 

High Jump girls
Gold – Aleksandra Bednarek
Silver – Julia Brola
Bronze – Eve Millar

 

High Jump boys
Gold – Connor Mullen
Silver – Ugonna Eriugo
Bronze – Jon Jo O’Hanlon

 

S2 mixed relay      
Gold – Columba
Silver – Margaret
Bronze – Andrew

Tug of war winner: Margaret

School Sports 2016 : 1st year results

All photographs from S1 Photography Club

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

100m girls
Gold – Elle Leel
Silver – Kayleigh Kane
Bronze – Caris Hunter

100m boys
Gold – Keir McGarry
Silver – Callum O’Hara
Bronze – Joe Chambers

400m girls
Gold – Eva Winton
Silver – Emily McFarlane
Bronze – Maria McClenaghan

400m boys
Gold – Favour Azeez
Silver – Mark Fitzpatrick
Bronze – Adam Stevenson

800m girls
Gold – Casey Paterson
Silver – Sophie Galloway
Bronze – Eva Winton

 

800m boys
Gold – Josh Miller
Silver – Niall Burke
Bronze – Henry Kyanda

 

Javelin girls
Gold – Caris Hunter
Silver – Joey Leach
Bronze – Alicja Balanda

 

Javelin boys
Gold – Olek Kyc
Silver – Benny Safro
Bronze – Brendan Tierney

 

Shot Putt girls
Gold – Megan Owens
Silver – Steissy Lanneorg
Bronze – Eilis McNally

 

Shot Putt boys
Gold – Liam Thomson
Silver – NikodemSzlagor
Bronze – Ethan Law

 

Long Jump girls
Gold – Joey Leach
Silver – Eva Winton
Bronze – Wiktoria Gorska

Long Jump Boys
Gold – Liam Thomson
Silver – Nathan Walker
Bronze – Sean Smith

High Jump girls
Gold – Alicjia Balanda
Silver – Erin McCann
Bronze – Alisha Kearney

 

High Jump boys
Gold – Keir McGarry
Silver – Niall Burke
Bronze – Dominic Leary

 

S1 mixed relay – TBC

Tug of war winner – Margaret

School Sports 2016 Results

The Lifestyle Development Faculty held the School Sports Day on 26th May. Congratulations to winners, Columba!

The results were as follows.

1st: COLUMBA HOUSE

S1 : 96 points
S2 : 137 points
S3 : 86 points
TOTAL:  319 points

2nd: SINCLAIR HOUSE

S1 : 51 points
S2 :  87 points
S3 : 135 points
TOTAL : 273 points

3rd: ANDREW HOUSE

S1 : 68 points
S2 : 69 points
S3 : 57 points
TOTAL: 194 points

4th: MARGARET HOUSE      

S1 : 53 points
S2 : 99 points
S3 : 9 points
TOTAL: 161 points

Detailed individual results for 1st year, 2nd year and 3rd year follow.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

North Lanarkshire County Sports 2016

Good luck to our team competing at the North Lanarkshire County Sports on Thursday 2nd June.

Ania Gorzkowska, Joey Leach, Casey Paterson, Kayleigh Kane, Erin Doyle, Caitlin Thomson, Niah Welsh, Rachel Donnelly, Maja Fereniec, Aleksandra Bednarek, Grace Fallon, Shannon Waldron, Henry Kyanda, Keir McGarry, Josh Miller, Flyn Mimnaugh
Joe Chambers, Daniel Monka, Igor Maciag, Wiktor Witkowski, Adam Lynch, Ronan Winton, Lucy McQuaid, Alicia Jackson, Lia Chambers, Paul Murphy, Eammon Higgins, Scott Wilson, Ciara Scullion, Megan Grew

Titanic Project Week 1

Our Titanic Project pupils spent a week investigating facts about the ship and ship-building. They worked with storyteller, Allison Galbraith, to learn what makes a decent story, and visited the Titan Crane at Clydebank and the Denny Tank at Dumbarton, part of the Scottish Maritime Museum. The Science Department demonstrated buoyancy and helped pupils investigate floating (see below) and then pupils built a copy of the Titanic with Social Subjects.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

From Mr Law

The Science Department asked pupils to design a ship so that it wouldn’t sink.

The Groups did very well.  There were some excellent designs and some nervous and excited participants during the second phase of the challenge when designers add mass to the boats to see when they sink.

Results :

  • Johann & Harry: 1,200g
  • Nicole & Natalie: 2,000g
  • Gary & Dean: 2,000g
  • Zac, Shannon & Sammi:  2,800g

Forfeit for the others is that they have to refer to the winners as Captain for the rest of the day.

Cake craft 2016

Report from Mrs Stemplis

The Practical Cake Craft class covers all about cake baking and the more creative side of cake finishing.  Pupils learn the skills of crimping, embossing, modelling, piping, stenciling, texturing and using commercial cutters.  For their final exam they put together all their new skills to produce a cake fit for a special occasion of their choice.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Fashion at Kelvingrove

Report from Ms Steinert

2015_1203_kelvingrove

The S3 Fashion and Textile class in Home Economics and the S5/6 Higher Art and Design pupils went to see the Century of Style Exhibition at the Kelvingrove Art Gallery on Thursday December 3rd.

The girls got the chance to have a museum guided tour around the exhibition which features 19th century garments made in Glasgow. The exhibit is organised into themes based on coloured fabric and type of garment like military or mourning outfits and is well worth a visit.

After the tour the class went to Mandor’s fabrics and bought some materials for their Higher fashion garments. Each pupil received a canvas tote bag from Mandor’s and loved seeing all the types of fabric and patterns available.