School Sports 2016: 3rd year results

All photographs from S1 Photography Club

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

100m girls
Gold – Shannon Waldron
Silver – Amy Dunne
Bronze – Lia Chambers

100m boys
Gold – Adam Lynch
Silver – Eammon Higgins
Bronze – Scott Wilson

400m girls
Gold – Lucy McQuaid
Silver – Hayley Graham
Bronze – Alexandra Healey

400m boys
Gold – Adam Lynch
Silver – Michael Costello
Bronze – Eric Katat

800m girls
Gold – Megan Grew
Silver – Alicia Jackson
Bronze – Jacklyn Gray

800m boys
Gold – Ronan Winton
Silver – Greg McCluskey
Bronze – Mateusz Czymerman

Javelin girls
Gold – Shannon Waldron
Silver – Robyn Leach
Bronze – Michaela Bennett

Javelin boys
Gold – Nathan Todd
Silver – Adrian Monka
Bronze – Greg McCluskey

Shot Putt girls
Gold – Shannon Waldron
Silver – Jacklyn Gray
Bronze –  Erin Queen

Shot Putt boys
Gold – Gunther Ofori
Silver – Connor Lynch
Bronze – Rabbi Safro

Long Jump girls
Gold – Lucy McQuaid
Silver – Amy Dunne
Bronze – Louise Dynes

Long Jump Boys
Gold – Ronan Winton
Silver – Elisee Kizube
Bronze – Sean O’ Neil

High Jump girls
Gold – Shannon Waldron
Silver – Viviana Karpova
Bronze – Lauren McCann

High Jump boys
Gold – Gunther Ofori
Silver – Mark McSorley
Bronze –  Kieran Jenkins

S3 mixed relay
Gold – Sinclair
Silver – Columba
Bronze –  Andrew

Tug of war winner : Columba

Advertisements

School Sports 2016 : 2nd year results

All photographs from S1 Photography Club

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

100m girls
Gold – Caitlin Thomson
Silver – Maja Fereneic
Bronze – Katie Torrance

100m boys
Gold – Robbie Payne
Silver – Michael Verrechia
Bronze – Max Ofori

400m girls
Gold – Niah Welsh
Silver – Hannah Townsley
Bronze – Kerryn Foy

400m boys
Gold – Paul Devlin
Silver – Nicholas McNally
Bronze – James Low

800m girls
Gold – Rachel Donnelly
Silver – Ciara Scullion
Bronze – N/A

800m boys
Gold – Kieran Etherson
Silver – Ben Lafferty
Bronze –  Dylan Kelvin

Javelin girls
Gold – Hannah Townsley
Silver – Miriam Szwiec
Bronze – Julia Brola

Javelin boys
Gold – James Low
Silver – Mark Kelman
Bronze – Jay Fulton

Shot Putt girls
Gold – Niah Welsh
Silver – Abigail McNally
Bronze – Julia Brola

 

Shot Putt boys
Gold – Igor Maciag
Silver – Owen Carroll
Bronze – Andrew O’Rourke

 

Long Jump girls
Gold – Caitlin Thomson
Silver – Erin Doyle
Bronze – Anna Quinn

 

Long Jump Boys
Gold – David Nugent
Silver – Wiktor Witkowski
Bronze – Przemyslaw Zychski

 

High Jump girls
Gold – Aleksandra Bednarek
Silver – Julia Brola
Bronze – Eve Millar

 

High Jump boys
Gold – Connor Mullen
Silver – Ugonna Eriugo
Bronze – Jon Jo O’Hanlon

 

S2 mixed relay      
Gold – Columba
Silver – Margaret
Bronze – Andrew

Tug of war winner: Margaret

School Sports 2016 : 1st year results

All photographs from S1 Photography Club

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

100m girls
Gold – Elle Leel
Silver – Kayleigh Kane
Bronze – Caris Hunter

100m boys
Gold – Keir McGarry
Silver – Callum O’Hara
Bronze – Joe Chambers

400m girls
Gold – Eva Winton
Silver – Emily McFarlane
Bronze – Maria McClenaghan

400m boys
Gold – Favour Azeez
Silver – Mark Fitzpatrick
Bronze – Adam Stevenson

800m girls
Gold – Casey Paterson
Silver – Sophie Galloway
Bronze – Eva Winton

 

800m boys
Gold – Josh Miller
Silver – Niall Burke
Bronze – Henry Kyanda

 

Javelin girls
Gold – Caris Hunter
Silver – Joey Leach
Bronze – Alicja Balanda

 

Javelin boys
Gold – Olek Kyc
Silver – Benny Safro
Bronze – Brendan Tierney

 

Shot Putt girls
Gold – Megan Owens
Silver – Steissy Lanneorg
Bronze – Eilis McNally

 

Shot Putt boys
Gold – Liam Thomson
Silver – NikodemSzlagor
Bronze – Ethan Law

 

Long Jump girls
Gold – Joey Leach
Silver – Eva Winton
Bronze – Wiktoria Gorska

Long Jump Boys
Gold – Liam Thomson
Silver – Nathan Walker
Bronze – Sean Smith

High Jump girls
Gold – Alicjia Balanda
Silver – Erin McCann
Bronze – Alisha Kearney

 

High Jump boys
Gold – Keir McGarry
Silver – Niall Burke
Bronze – Dominic Leary

 

S1 mixed relay – TBC

Tug of war winner – Margaret

School Sports 2016 Results

The Lifestyle Development Faculty held the School Sports Day on 26th May. Congratulations to winners, Columba!

The results were as follows.

1st: COLUMBA HOUSE

S1 : 96 points
S2 : 137 points
S3 : 86 points
TOTAL:  319 points

2nd: SINCLAIR HOUSE

S1 : 51 points
S2 :  87 points
S3 : 135 points
TOTAL : 273 points

3rd: ANDREW HOUSE

S1 : 68 points
S2 : 69 points
S3 : 57 points
TOTAL: 194 points

4th: MARGARET HOUSE      

S1 : 53 points
S2 : 99 points
S3 : 9 points
TOTAL: 161 points

Detailed individual results for 1st year, 2nd year and 3rd year follow.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Sports Day 2016

The Lifestyle Development Faculty is organising a Sports Day on Thursday 26th May.  Pupils will compete in their House groups resulting in an overall winning house. The events will take place on the bottom ash field for the duration of the school day.

Lists of participants and events have been posted in the PE department and in the Zone.  Pupils should check these lists to ensure they know what event they will be participating in. All pupils will be taking part in some way so remember your PE kit!

As this will be a non-uniform day, pupils will pay £1, which will go towards the Malawi First Aid Appeal.  There will also be various stalls to help with fund raising, offering refreshments, home baking and other surprises!  We are looking forward to an action packed, fun filled and exciting day!